BIOBLITZ

Four hours, twelve scientists in public seaside park and nearly 400 species identified.
First Marine versus Terrestrial competition in identifying organisms - BIOBLITZ in Sopot, Poland, 30 th May 2008.

Hosted by Institute of Oceanology PAS, supported by MARBEF NoE botanists and entomologists from Institute of Biology University of Gdańsk, competed with marine biologists from Sea Fisheries Institute, Institute of Oceanography and Institute of OCeanology in identifying maximal number of taxa during half a day exercise in Sopot. Testing ground was a dune with adjacent park forest for terrestrial and municipal beach with shallow bathing waters for the marine domain. Event was a part of Baltic Science Festival and attracted number of visitors from neighbouring schools and by-passers. Eleven scientists - identfyiers volunteered, and checked samples collected for micro, meio and macroorganisms. Competition was won by Terrestrial party, that found and identified nearly 200 taxa of plants and insects in four hours. Marine party have got 140 taxa in the same time. Event was covered by local TV, short documentary will be available in internet soon, in the meantime look for picture gallery and check lists of taxa found in the testing site.

photo gallery

BIOBLITZ TAXA 2008

LAND    MARINE

sheet 1: land


GR. MAGNOLIOPHYTA
GR. BRYOPHYTA
GR. PTEDIROPHYTA
GR. PINOPHYTA
ASCOMYCOTA LICHENISATI
( Lichenes)

CHLOROPHYTA
(tree species)
1 Acer negundo
Amblystegium riparium
Dryopteris filix-mas
Larix kaempferi
1. Candelariella xanthostigma
1. Desmococus sp.
2 Acer platanoides
Amblystegium scirpens
Equisetum arvense
Picea abies
2. Cladonia fimbriata
2. Trentepohlia sp.
3 Acer pseudoplatanus
Atrichum undulatum
Matteuccia struthiopteris
Pseudotsuga menziesii
3. Cladonia furcata
identified by
4 Achillea millefolium
Brachytheciastrum velutinum


Thuja occidentalis
4. Cladonia sp.
Martin Kukwa, Katedra Taksonomii Roślin i Ochrony Przyrody
5 Aegopodium podagraria
Brachythecium albicans




5. Evernia prunastri
Uniwersytet Gdański
6 Aesculus hippocastanum
Brachythecium rivulare
identified by
identified by
6. Hypogymnia physodes

7 Alliaria petiolata
Brachythecium rutabulum
Agnieszka Budyś Bartek Hajek, Katedra Taksonomii Roślin i Ochrony Przyrody
Agnieszka Budyś & Bartek Hajek, Katedra Taksonomii Roślin i Ochrony Przyrody
7. Hypogymnia tubulosa

8 Alnus glutinosa
Brachythecium salebrosum
Uniwersytet Gdański


8. Lecanora cf. albescens

9 Ammophila arenaria
Bryum argnteum




9. Lecanora conizaeoides

10 Anemone ranunculoides
Bryum caespitidium




10. Lecanora expallens

11 Anthriscus sylvestris
Ceratodon purpureus




11. Lepraria incana

12 Arenaria serpyllifolia
Cirriphyllum piliferum




12. Melanelixia fuliginosa

13 Armoracia rusticana
Cratoneuron filicinum




13. Melanohalea exasperatula

14 Arrhenatherum elatius
Dicranum polysetum




14. Parmelia sulcata

15 Artemisia campestris
Dicranum scoparium




15. Phaeophyscia orbicularis

16 Artemisia vulgaris
Funaria hygrometrica




16. Phlyctis argena

17 Bellis perennis
Hypnum cupressiforme




17. Physcia tenella

18 Betula pendula
Minium hornum




18. Physconia grisea

19 Bromus tectorum
Oxyrrhynchum hiams




19. Physcia adscendens

20 Buddleja davidii
Plagiomnium cuspidatum




20. Xanthoria parietina

21 Calystegia sepium
Plagiomnium undulatum




21. Xanthoria polycarpa

22 Capsella bursa-pastoris
Platyhypnidium rusciforme




identified by

23 Cardamine amara
Pleurozium schreberi




Martin Kukwa, Katedra Taksonomii Roślin i Ochrony Przyrody

24 Cardaminopsis arenosa
Pohlia nutans




Uniwersytet Gdański

25 Carex arenaria
Polytrichum juniperinum







26 Carex hirta
Rhytidiadelphus squarrosus







27 Carpinus betulus
Torula ruralis







28 Cerastium holosteoides
identified by







29 Cerastium tomentosum
Agnieszka Budyś & Bartek Hajek, Katedra Taksonomii Roślin i Ochrony Przyrody







30 Chaenomeles japonica









31 Chaerophyllum temulum









32 Chelidonium majus









33 Cirsium arvense









34 Cirsium oleraceum









35 Cornus mas









36 Corylus avellana









37 Corynephorus canescens









38 Crataegus laevigata









39 Dactylis glomerata









40 Echium vulgare









41 Epipactis atrorubens









42 Fagus sylvatica









43 Festuca gigantea









44 Festuca rubra









45 Ficaria verna









46 Forsythia x intermedia









47 Fraxinus excelsior









48 Galium aparine









49 Geranium pusillum









50 Geranium robertianum









51 Geum urbanum









52 Glechoma hederacea









53 Hedera helix









54 Hesperis martonialis









55 Hieracium pilosella









56 Hieracium umbellatum









57 Hippophae rhamnoides









58 Hypericum perforatum









59 Impatiens parviflora









60 Laburnum anagyroides









61 Lamiastrum galeobdolon









62 Lamium album









63 Lamium maculatum









64 Lathyrus pratensis









65 Lemna minor









66 Linaria vulgaris









67 Lolium perenne









68 Lotus corniculatus









69 Lotus uliginosus









70 Malva neglecta









71 Medicago sp.









72 Myosotis arvensis









73 Myosotis ramosissima









74 Oenothera sp.









75 Ornithogalum umbellatum









76 Oxalis stricta









77 Philadelphus coronarius









78 Plantago lanceolata









79 Plantago major









80 Poa annua









81 Poa nemoralis









82 Poa palustris









83 Poa pratensis









84 Poa trivialis









85 Populus tremula









86 Potentilla fruticosa









87 Prunus avium









88 Prunus cerasifera









89 Prunus padus









90 Quercus robur









91 Ranunculus acris









92 Ranunculus lanuginosus









93 Ranunculus repens









94 Reynoutria japonica









95 Ribes alpinum









96 Rosa rugosa









97 Rumex acetosa









98 Rumex crispus









99 Rumex obtusifolius









100 Sagina procumbens









101 Salix daphnoides









102 Sambucus nigra









103 Sedum acre









104 Sedum maximum









105 Sorbus aucuparia









106 Sorbus intermedia









107 Spergularia rubra









108 Spirea chamaedrifolia









109 Spirea x vanhouttei









110 Stachys sylvatica









111 Stellaria media









112 Stellaria nemorum









113 Symphoricarpos albus









114 Symphytum officinale









115 Syringa vulgaris









116 Taraxacum officinale









117 Tilia cordata









118 Trifolium dubium









119 Trifolium pratense









120 Trifolium repens









121 Ulmus glabra









122 Ulmus laevis









123 Urtica dioica









124 Valeriana dioica









125 Valerianella dentata









126 Veronica beccabunga









127 Veronica chamaedrys









128 Veronica hederifolia









129 Veronica serpyllifolia









130 Viburnum opulus









131 Vicia angustifolia









132 Vicia sepium









133 Weigela florida












sheet 2: marine

Meiofauna
Meiofauna
Meiofauna
Macrofauna
Macrofauna
Macrofauna
Macrofauna
Macrophytes
Zooplankton
Phytoplankton
NEMATODA - interstitial
CILIATA - interstitial
HARPACTICOIDA
BIVALVIA
CRUSTACEA
POLYCHAETA
PISCES





Species
1. Coleps similis
Halectinosoma curticorne
Mytilus trosulus edulis
Gammarus salinus
Nereis (Hediste) diversicolor
Gasterosteus aculeatus
Cladophora sp
1. Acartia bifilosa
Amphora sp.
Oncholaimus sp
2 Coleps areanarius
Tachidius discipes
Macoma balthica
Gammarus zaddachi
Marenzellaria viridis
Syngnathus typhle
Ceramium rubrum
2. Acartia longiremis
Aphanizomenon sp.
Viscosia sp
3. Cyclotrichium sphaericum
Microathrydion littorale
Mya arenaria
Palaemon elegans
Pygospio sp
Ammodytes tobianus
Enteromorpha sp
3. Centropages hamatus
Cocconeis sp.
Adoncholaimus thalassopygas
4. Ophryoglena marina
Stenhelia palustris
Cerastoderm glaucum
Crangon crangon


Pomatoschistus minutus
Pilayella littoralis
4. Pseudocalanus acuspes
Coscinodiscus sp.
Enoplolaimus sp1
5. Sonderia vorax
Nitocra typica


Bathyporeia pilosa


Platichthys flesus
Zostera marina
5. Temora longicornis
Cyclotella meneghiniana
Enoplolaimus sp2
6. Loxophyllum fibrillatum
Paraleptastacus spinicauda
identified by J. Marcin Węsławski, IOPAS
Neomysis integer
identified by J. Marcin Węsławski, IOPAS
Clupea harrengus
Ruppia maritima
6. Eurytemora affinis
Dactyloccoccopsis sp.
Tripyloides sp
7. Cyclidium citrullus




Balanus improvisus




Furcellaria fastigiata
7. Cyclopoida
Diploneis sp.
Anoplostoma sp
8. Cyclidium veliferum
identified by Lech Kotwicki IOPAS






identified by J. Marcin Węsławski, IOPAS


8. Balanus improvisus nauplii
Fragilaria sp.
Dichromadora sp
9. Mesodinium pulex




identified by J. Marcin Węsławski, IOPAS




identified by Józef Wiktor IOPAS
9. Evadne nordmanni
Grammatophora sp.
Chromadorita sp
10. Mesodinium cinctum












10. Podon leuckartii
Gymnodinium fissum
Paracanthonchus sp
11. Strombidium coronatum












11. Pleopsis polyphemoides
Gymnodinium sp.
Ascolaimus elongatus
12. Plagiopogon loricatus












12. Keratella quadrata
Lyrella sp.
Daptonema sp
13. Condylostoma sp.
TURBELLARIA










13. Keratella cochlearis
Melosira sp.
Trichotheristus sp
14. Peritromus sp.
OLIGOCHAETA










14. Keratella cruciformis
Merismopedia sp.


15. Tracheloraphis sp.
OSTRACODA










15. Synchaeta monopus
Microcistis sp.
identified by Aleksander Drgas, SFI
16. Pseudoprorodon sp.
TARDIGRADA










16. Gastropoda veliger
Navicula sp.


17. Trachelonema sp.
GASTROTRICHA










17. Bivalvia veliger
Oocistis sp.


18. Spathidiopsis sp.
ROTATORIA










18. Polychaeta larvae
Pediastrum sp.


19. Colpoda sp.












19. Fritillaria borealis
Peridinium sp.


20. Frontonia sp.
identified by Katarzyna Grzelak IOPAS










20. Pisces larvae
Rhisosolenia sp.


21. Holophrya sp.














Sceletonema sp.


22. Prorodon sp.














Scenedesmus sp.


23. Pleuronema sp.














Synedra sp.


24. Cristigera sp.














Synedrococcus sp.


25. Euplotes sp.












identified by Anna Olszewska, IOPAS
Thalassiosira sp.


26. Diophrys sp.

















27. Strombidium sp.

















28. Condylostoma sp.

















29. Uronema sp.




































identified by Aleksandra Świstulska, IOPAS